Singing Schizophrenic Symbolism

I wish you were a pack of cigarettes cause you would have come with a warning.  Before I let you steal my breath I would a known how bad you were for me.  Some people lie, some people trust, some people hide what they’re made of.  If you would a been lit up like a marque sign, could a saved myself some wasted time from the minute I found you.  If it’d been written out in black and white, maybe then I would have told my mind not to get wrapped around you.  I should have known it from the start, you were only here to break my heart.

The smile, the charm, the words, the spark, everything you had it.  I guess I had a naive heart cause boy I let you have it.  You said I was your only, never thought you’d leave me lonely.  You’re just a lost boy with your head up in the clouds, you’re just a lost boy, never keep your feet on the ground.  Always gonna fly away, just because you know you can.  Never gonna learn there’s no such place as Neverland, you don’t understand.  You’ll  never grow up, you’re never gonna be a man, Peter Pan.  Deep down I knew that you were too good to be true.  But every piece and part of me wanted to believe in you.

I know I’m probably better off on my own than lovin a man who didn’t even know what he had when he had it.  And I see the permanent damage you did to me, never again. I just wish it wasn’t 4am, standing in the mirror saying to myself, “you know you had to do it,  I know.” The bravest thing I ever did was run.  Sometimes, in the middle of the night, I can feel you again.  But I just miss you and I just wish you were a better man.  And I know why we had to say goodbye like the back of my hand, but I just miss you and I wish you were a better man, a better man.  I’m hanging on every careless word, hoping it might turn sweet again, like it was in the beginning.  I gave you my best and we both know you can’t say that.  I wish you were a better man, I wonder what we would’ve become if you were a better man.  We might still be in love if you were a better man.  You would’ve been the one.

Go ahead and say what you’re gonna say.  Give it to me straight, don’t sugarcoat it.  Go ahead and do what you’re gonna do, we’re already done.  I already know it so you can take your new girl, out to get your drink on for everyone to see, but you don’t get to get to me.  So you won’t know my heart is breaking, pull myself together from the fallout of forever for everyone to see, because you don’t get to get to me.                                      Forgive, sounds good.  Forget, I’m not sure I could.  They say, time heals everything.  But I’m still waiting.  I’m through with doubt.  There’s nothing left for me to figure out.  I paid a price and I’m still paying.  I’m not ready to make nice.  I’m not ready to back down.  I’m still mad as hell and I don’t have time to go round and round and round.  It’s too late to make it right.  I probably wouldn’t if I could, cause I’m mad as hell, can’t bring myself to do what it is you think I should.

You ain’t worth another sleepless night.  And I’ll do everything I gotta do to get you off my mind.  Cause what you wanted I couldn’t give, what you did boy, I’ll never forget.  And you left me standing on a corner crying, feeling like a fool for trying.  I don’t even remember why I’m wasting all these tears on you.  I wish I could erase your memory, cause you didn’t give a damn about me.  Oh finally I’m through wasting all my tears on you.                                                                                                                                                      You swept me off of my feet from the moment I met you, thought I was so lucky, baby I let you into my heart, into my heart.  Boy I was blind sighted, never saw the real you, you were just hiding your lies in the dark.  But now I see who you are.  I’m gonna make you famous, tell’em all the whole truth, don’t you know what goes around comes around.  Boy I’m gonna stop you before you get a chance to break another heart.

I deserve a prize for sticking around this long.  You say no one loves me like you do, always left me feeling black and blue, the list could go on and on and on but Hey, I’m breaking free just watch me walk away, had your hooks in me but I escaped I don’t need excuses, done with your abuses, telling me I’m not that strong  baby because I proved you wrong.                                                                                                                                              I wish I could make you cry so hard you can barely breathe, and maybe you just might know what it feels like to be me.  Well the truth is that I never ever wanna hurt ya baby, but it’d be nice to know that I could be strong enough to pull you under, throw you back a little under water, even though I never would.  I wish I could break your heart.

All this time I was wasting, hoping you would come around.  I’ve been giving out chances every time and all you do is let me down.  And it’s taken me this long baby but I figured you out.  And you’re thinking we’ll be fine again but not this time around.  You don’t have to call anymore, I won’t pick up the phone, this is the last straw, don’t wanna hurt anymore.  And you can say that you’re sorry but I don’t believe you baby like I did before.  You’re not sorry.                                                                                                            Mercy, why you gotta show up lookin so good just to hurt me?  Why you hangin on so tight if this ain’t workin?  And why you wanna stop this flame if it’s still burnin?  So if you’re gonna break my heart just break it.  And if you’re gonna take your shot, then take it, take it.  If you made up your mind then make it, make this fast, And if you ever loved me, have mercy.

And I don’t know why I do this to myself, I know you’re with someone else.  So I’ve been sleepin til noon in the same bedroom where I once held you and it’s breakin my heart.  I know you’re never comin back.  I’d give anything if I could bring you back home.  I’m driving home tonight, catching all the red lights, that’s alright cause I don’t want to be alone.                                                                                                                                                  And I’m done hoping that we can work it out, I’m done with how it feels, spinnin my wheels, lettin you drag my heart around.  And I’m done thinking you could ever change.  I know my heart will never be the same but I’m telling myself I’ll be okay, even on my weakest days, I get a little bit stronger.

You shouldn’t spend your whole life wishin for somethin bound to fall apart.  If you ever felt one breakin you’d never want a heart.  You ain’t missin nothin cause love is so damn hard.  Take it from me darlin, you don’t want a heart.  You can take mine if you want it.  It’s in pieces now.  By the way there, Mr. Tinman, if you don’t mind the scars, you give me your armor and you can have my heart.

Six months passed since we both said goodbye.  I can’t ever think your smile’s the same as it was back when I saw you every day.  I probably shouldn’t say, what I’m about to say.  We could make a comeback if you comeback.  We were on top of the world, people wanted what we had, we could have it again, don’t you know that? We could make a comeback.  I’ve been wanting to call you every single day, but I couldn’t think how to phrase everything, so just tell me babe, If you feel the same way?  Six months passed since we both said goodbye.

A long, long drive, you know the kind where you take a turn and don’t know why but it clears your mind, a surefire cure. I need something stronger, that’ll last a little longer.  I could use a love song. A song that takes me back, just like that when it comes on, to a time when I wouldn’t roll my eyes at a guy and a girl, who make it work in a world, that for me so far just seems to go so wrong, yeah I could use, I could use a love song.  I wish I didn’t know so much, I peeked behind the curtain, now that magic rush, feels like a trick that isn’t working, But I haven’t lost all hope yet, yeah it’s hurting but it ain’t dead.              I still believe in miracles, I still believe in wedding rings and Bibles.  Love, how many times can a heart break?  Love, how much weight can a soul take?  Love, I don’t know where you ran off to.  But love, love, love I still believe in you.  I still believe that you’ll come knocking on my door when I least expect you to.  You pull me through, cause that’s what you do love.

I found someone.  It just happened outta the blue.  Even though I”m movin on it don’t mean that I don’t still love you.  And you’ll always have a place here in my heart.  But somewhere in this new life I’ve begun, I found someone.  Well I wasn’t surprised, still it hit me kinda hard.  It’s hard to believe a little space and time could turn into miles and worlds apart.  Since you’ve been gone I’ve done some praying, some searching for myself.  But it took tears and time down on my knees.  And it’s not who you’d ever guess or who I dreamed it be.  But in the mirror one morning looking back at me, I found someone.


(MARQUE SIGN- Sara Evans) (PETER PAN- Kellsie Ballerini) (BETTER MAN- Little Big Town) (STILETOS-Kelsea Ballerini) (NOT READY TO MAKE NICE- Dixie Chics) (WASTING ALL MY TEARS ON YOU-Cassadee Pope) (FAMOUS-Kelleigh Bannen) (PROVED YOU WRONG- Cassasee Pope) (I WISH I COULD BREAK YOUR HEART-Cassadee Pope) (YOU’RE NOT SORRY-Taylor Swift) (MERCY-Brett Young) (SOMEWHERE IN MY CAR- Keith Urban) (I GET A LITTLE BIT STRONGER-Sara Evans) (TINMAN-Miranda Lambert) (KANE BROWN-Comeback) (I COULD USE A LOVE SONG-Maren Morris) (LOVE- Jana Kramer) (I FOUND SOMEONE- Blake Shelton)



7 thoughts on “Singing Schizophrenic Symbolism

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s